Log in

Cyber Dance
La Pucelle: Ragnarok, PSP port 
29th-Aug-2009 07:21 pm
Prier: *heart*
Not taking credit for any of this, all info has been found on gamefaqs.

La Pucelle is getting itself a PSP port, release date 11/26

Image 1, including new art
Image 2

So, what's new in this version?

New art
Cameos by our favorite Disgaea trio did anyone not see this one coming?
Gameplay tweaks like skip battle animations, fully voiced, unit management, skip cutscenes.
New moves.
A four chapter scenario featuring Demon Prier. Dunno if it's related to the story or if it's like "Etna mode"
29th-Aug-2009 11:37 pm (UTC)
Hell yes. I haven't finished the original yet, but this port sounds promising.

y so badass, croix?
29th-Aug-2009 11:48 pm (UTC)
Everyone's boobs are huge, this is awesome.
30th-Aug-2009 12:09 am (UTC)
This is very convenient! I give it another year until NIS has officially ported every single one of their games.

Not that I'm really complaining.
30th-Aug-2009 12:18 am (UTC)
Awesome! Maybe I'll actually play La Pucelle now. haha (I has the PS2 version).
30th-Aug-2009 01:41 am (UTC)
Oh my god, Prier's breasts have digi-evolved into it's own being.
30th-Aug-2009 01:43 am (UTC)
Spoiler alert, Demon Prier is actually just Prier being possessed by her chest.
(Deleted comment)
30th-Aug-2009 05:20 am (UTC)
They're holy wrecking balls now.
She doesn't need to kick people, just swing at them with her body.
30th-Aug-2009 05:28 am (UTC)
At least... this explains how she'll defeat Laharl in this one.

One hit KO.
30th-Aug-2009 05:34 am (UTC)
Did you notice that Dark Prier basically wears Morrigan's outfit now-? ... Actually, it almost looks like she's wearing... less.
30th-Aug-2009 05:49 am (UTC)

Oh hell, she's really a succubus now. XDDDD
(Deleted comment)
30th-Aug-2009 01:50 am (UTC)
Huh wha- am I missing something here that was said on GameFAQs or something? What does that have to do with anything if NISAmerica is localizing it?
30th-Aug-2009 01:52 am (UTC)
Anyway, I think I recall some article where NIS said that they were a bit pissed that LP got censured the way it did and that they would love to remake it the way it was supposed to be, but they probably wouldn't get the chance.

They can now.
30th-Aug-2009 02:31 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's what I thought. There's really no point in this day and age to censor crosses and books. I mean, just look at Dante's Inferno lol. Delicious babies.
30th-Aug-2009 02:45 am (UTC)
The only thing I can think of NISA censuring is smoking, but even then I think some people smoked in SN, so, nothing too bad there.

Heck, unless I'm mistaking, isn't the only think that NISA censured Disgaea 2 bad, bad end? And only for the English audio anyway?
30th-Aug-2009 05:19 am (UTC)
There's a couple of instances here and there, but nothing too grand. Not to the level of Mastiff's La Pucelle, anyway. (Which I didn't even notice until I checked out the game online after playing it. Haha, I is observant)
30th-Aug-2009 05:32 am (UTC)
To be honest, I never noticed that the game had been censured, until I saw the scene where Prier was tied up with her arms upwards. That's about the time I started to think something was off, since it made no sense. That and Croix's weird hand movements XD.

So yeah XD
(Deleted comment)
30th-Aug-2009 01:59 am (UTC)
It's not confirmed yet since the info only came out recently, but NISA has been localizing all N1 games since they opened, so I doubt it would be any different.
30th-Aug-2009 02:31 am (UTC)
Well, I mean- why wouldn't they? Does anyone else even have the rights to publish NIS games other than NISA in America right now? (orz I just came home from work so I'm tired, excuse me if I don't make sense :( )
(Deleted comment)
30th-Aug-2009 03:10 am (UTC)
Don't forget Disgaea. That was published by Atlus originally and when the PSP port came, it was under NISA's control. I would think that Mastiff only has publishing rights to the original PS2 version. I'm pretty sure NIS has 100% say in who gets localize what games.
30th-Aug-2009 01:51 am (UTC)
NISA isn't really too big on censure, so I don't think we'll be getting hit with it too badly.
30th-Aug-2009 02:56 am (UTC)


Oh man, demon prier scenario, do want.
Also want to SHOVE A SWEATER ON HER, holy moly, her breasts are just OUT THERE.
30th-Aug-2009 06:10 am (UTC)

30th-Aug-2009 08:37 am (UTC)
I find it incredibly funny how the new artist appearently payed much more attention to Prier's boobs than anything else. Just look at Alouette's face! XD
Demon Prier scenario sounds like fun, though.
30th-Aug-2009 02:21 pm (UTC)
Actually, it's not a new artist. They somehow brought back Yoshiharu Nomura, the one who did La Pucelle and the Marl Kingdom games, this time around. His style just evolved into...making breasts as ridiculously huge as possible. Personally, I prefer his older style.
30th-Aug-2009 03:35 pm (UTC)
That's Nomura?

Holy crap, I know about art evolution, but I could have never guessed.

Yeah, I really do like his old style a lot better, and not just because of the huge exageration of Prier's chest size. I mean, all their faces look really weird.
30th-Aug-2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
Here's his official site:
http://homepage3.nifty.com/aws/htm/contents.htm *Somewhat NSFW*

The art on the site definitely matches the new art for La Pucelle.
30th-Aug-2009 08:31 pm (UTC)
No one would ever think Prier is a sixteen year old with tits that big.
30th-Aug-2009 04:30 pm (UTC)
Nomura? Seriously? Talk about art evolution gone horribly wrong.
30th-Aug-2009 10:48 am (UTC)
I'm glad Prier became an Overlord, because if she was still human she would have lots of back pain and other health problems because of her huge breasts...
Anyhow, I see Laharl and his girl friends at the corner of the page. Are they going to add Disgaea1 cameos in the new overlord chapter?
30th-Aug-2009 07:32 pm (UTC)

I'm not really complaining or anything but... really, N1, when are you gonna start doing original SRPGs again? D:

Oh well, maybe if I ever do get a PSP, I could finally beat it this time XD. And La Pucelle does sort of need more love...

And at this rate, it's probably only a matter of time before Makai Kingdom and Soul Nomad get one. SN~~ ♥
3rd-Sep-2009 03:29 am (UTC)
Usually I've noticed that they work on something while working on the remakes, the remakes themselves don't take a lot of man power since it's not a fresh new game.
27th-Dec-2009 07:04 am (UTC)
Seriously, I expected the cameos; everyone did. xP
I loved that game so much. Can't wait to play it again. *The memories..ahh*
This page was loaded Nov 28th 2015, 11:19 am GMT.